LAMA 2011 (II) Winners


Narrative Short





Narrative Feature





Documentary Short









“Mary And Bill”

Dir. by Andrew Napier

1st Place Winners







“Tethered”

Dir. by Craig Irvin

They come from another dimension. They have an agenda we are not aware of. They are already here, and they look just like us.

How would you react if you met your double, and knew only one of you could survive?

In the year 2284, a bestselling author and his family are confronted by human-looking aliens. They need his identity to publish THE BOOK, which could save humanity.

Alone in a new town, a young man takes a job at the local slaughterhouse. As the violence of the work begins to dominate his life, he is given the chance at something better. But is it too late? Has he already been changed by the world of men?


Best of Show




A documentary following two elderly athletes, Mary Stroebe, a 90-year-old triathlete, and Bill Wambach, an 83-year-old high jumper. Mary has just broken her leg while down hill skiing and Bill, who smoked for 45 years, is recovering from a heart attack. Despite doctors orders, both decide to train and compete in their respective events. Mary hopes to complete the Lifetime Fitness triathlon and Bill will attempt to win 1st place and set the record for high jump at the National Senior Olympics. Through their amazing commitment, both Mary and Bill prove that age is just a number


Documentary Feature





Animation





International







“Rotting Hill”

Dir. by James Cunningham




“Time For Change”

Dir. by James Cunningham





“The Rescuer”

Dir. by Leo Grillo

A little Austrian girl on her way home for lunch is the daily witness to a long simmering spousal feud between two wooden figurines on the local town clock. What seems like innocent pantomime is not so sweet. When the old woman realizes she is going to be replaced by a young blond model, she decides to take action. But the old man outwits her and brings an unexpected change

In 1979, Grillo, an up-and-coming young Hollywood actor driving to a location shoot, spotted a bedraggled abandoned dog wandering under the broiling desert sun. Leo stopped to pick up the animal and nursed it back to health. This experience opened Leo's eyes to a shocking problem: annually, millions of pets are tossed out and simply left to die in America's wilderness. Leo formed a nonprofit organization called D.E.L.T.A. Rescue (Dedication and Everlasting Love to Animals), which eventually grows to include a 94-acre 'supersanctuary' housing over 1500 abandoned dogs and cats, the largest organization of its type in the world. In The Rescuer Leo becomes obsessed with the tracking of one specific dog and her family over a 2-year period which changes his life in an unexpected way.

It is not easy to find love, especially if you are falling apart, stinky and a little bloody around the edges. Welcome to Rotting Hill, where the extinction of humanity has led to the rise of a new species - ZOMBIES. Directed by James Cunningham and made by a team of seven Advanced 3D students from Media Design School. The short film took 12 weeks to produce, complete with 22 CGI visual effects shots. Rotting Hill is the collision of two film genres to make a zombie-romcom. It's a love story, with a bit of a twist.


Experimental





Student







“Based On A True Story”

Dir. by Kerem Keskin




“The Summer Of Massacre”

Dir. by Joe Castro

Salih is young factory worker whose only hobby is to watch films in his apartment. One day he comes across a film whose title sequence says it's based on a true story. At the end of the film a bag full of money is left in the middle of a valley which Salih claims is true. He tries to convince a couple of his friends from the factory to get the bag. But his friend Cemil has other plans for it and together, they hit the road...

This movie is insane, actually insane is an understatement. It's a 100 MPH gore ride that never slows down. This film offers you not one but 8 maniacal, terrifying, relentless, and unstoppable killers.

So prepare yourself for a body count so high, so bloody, so shocking, it is unlike anything have ever seen in the history of slasher films.



Music Video





Script







“Red Lights Over Hong Kong”

by Roberto Marrero




“Simoom-Cutting Seams”

Dir. by Sean McCarthy


Behold the handmade of the Red Dragon.These scoundrels of hopeless lies,hiding broken promises of peace, behind fresh scars of never ending cold war rhetoric,holds stronger than ever,but you need to destroy the peasant before he crushes you and your innocent faith of hope,

A young woman in the midst of a terror laden nightmare begins to realize she is trapped in her own subconscious. Waking up provides no solace, but rather submerges her deeper into her darkest fears; the only way she can escape one nightmare is to find herself in the middle of another. Everything she ever held safe, from her home to her face, has become a stranger. There is no way out. By the story's end, she learns the disturbing truth that the horrors which await her when she wakes are far more demonic than anything she could ever dream.

waking up is only the beginning


Awards of Excellence


“Odette”

Dir. by Nicolas Bacon



“Heaven Garden”

Dir. by Ari Candido Fernandes



“Stay With Me”

Dir. by Chad McCord



“The Real Me”

Dir. by Guy Simmonds



“Selection”

Dir. by Russel Stepan



“Broken”

Dir. by Simon Pearce










Best Director


“Tethered”

Dir. by Craig Irvin



Best Cinematography


“Tethered”

Dir. by Craig Irvin



Best Production Design


“Tethered”

Dir. by Craig Irvin



Best Costume Design


“Tethered”

Dir. by Craig Irvin



Best Actor


“Heaven Garden”

Flavio Bauraqui



Best Actress


“Stay With Me”

Christina Ochoa



Best Supporting Actor


“Broken”

Paul Tonkin



Best Supporting Actress


“The Real Me”

Rebecca Eve



Best Original Score


“Stay With Me”

Dir. by Chad McCord



Best Editing


“Heaven Garden”

Dir. by Ari Candido Fernandes



Best Special Effects


“Selection”

Dir. by Russel Stepan



Best Screenplay


“Tethered”

Dir. by Craig Irvin






Honorable Mention


“Splitscreen: A Love Story”

Dir. by JW Griffiths


“Going To The Chapel”

Dir. by Devon Lyon & Kevin Curry


“Containment”

Dir. by David Gott


“Follow The Arrow”

Dir. by Marc Saez


“The Barefoot Humanity”

Dir. by Americo Melchionda


“First Date”

Dir. by Tom Murphy


“Kidwalker”

Dir. by Aaron Colussi & Doug Roland


“Boxed Up”

Dir. by Sean McCarthy


“Bugbaby”

Dir. by Rebecca Lorenne


“I Am Not A Moose”

Dir. by Jessica Brickman


“It Is What It Is”

Dir. by VP Boyle


“Kissed By The Devil”

Dir. by M. Legend Brown


“White Knuckle”

Dir. by Michael Weinstein


“Guitar Man”

Dir. by Michael Sweeney


“Shakesphere: Romeo And Juliet”

Dir. by Valerie Jensen


“The Couple”

Dir. by Alison Chernick


“The Five Stages Of Grief”

Dir. by Jessica Brickman


“Two For Hollywood”

Dir. by Vanni Mangoni


“Women”

Dir. by George Mays


“Pie”

Dir. by Emkins


“A Love Story.... In Milk”

Dir. by Danann Breathnach


“Conduit”

Dir. by Alyn Darnay


“Expectations”

Dir. by Nadia Fares


“Felt”

Dir. by Scott Carlson & Blaise Cepis


Award of Excellence, Category “Best” and Honorable Mention Winners





Awards of Excellence


“A New Generation Of Riders”

Dir. by Nora Urbanski



“Miss South Pacific: Beauty And The Sea”

Dir. by Mary Lambert



“Through The Indian Eyes”

Dir. by Nik Vikkers



“Sacred Poison”

Dir. by Yvonne Latty



“The Elephant Man Journeys”

Dir. by Chris Gallucci & John Gallucci







Best Director


“Mary And Bill”

Dir. by Andrew Napier




Best Cinematography


“A New Generation Of Riders”

Dir. by Nora Urbanski



Best Editing


“The Elephant Man Journeys”

Dir. by Chris Gallucci & John Gallucci



Best Visual Effects


“Miss South Pacific: Beauty And The Sea”

Dir. by Mary Lambert 



Best Concept


“Mary And Bill”

Dir. by Andrew Napier







Honorable Mention


“The Weatherwax Legacy”

Dir. by Gary Lester


“Century Of Light”

Dir. by Christopher Leps & Anthony Leps





Awards of Excellence


“I Want To Call Her Stacey”

Dir. by Alana Mirelle Orth



“Miscast”

Dir. by Bryan Moses



“The Wanna-Be Oddie”

Dir. by Jun Bin Lam



“Dawn”

Dir. by Nick Dimitriadis


“Hezarfen”

Dir. by Tolga Ari,  Romain Blanchet, Chung-Yu Huang,

& Remy Hurlin








Best Director


“Time For Change”

Dir. by James Cunningham




Best Animated Visuals

“Hezarfen”

Dir. by Tolga Ari,  Romain Blanchet, Chung-Yu Huang,

& Remy Hurlin



Best Original Score

“Hezarfen”

Dir. by Tolga Ari,  Romain Blanchet, Chung-Yu Huang,

& Remy Hurlin



Best Animated Characters


“Time For Change”

Dir. by James Cunningham



Best Voice-over


“Miscast”

Marcus Hamilton



Best Screenplay


“Time For Change”

Dir. by James Cunningham



Best Sound Design

“Hezarfen”

Dir. by Tolga Ari,  Romain Blanchet, Chung-Yu Huang,

& Remy Hurlin






Honorable Mention


“Manuel Labor”

Dir. by Steve Shin & Camilo Anaya





Awards of Excellence


“Meherjaan”

Dir. by Rubaiyat Hossain



“Das Tub”

Dir. by James Cunningham



“The Village Boy”

Dir. by Damien Dematra



“Home”

Dir. by Kast Hasa



Best Director


“Rotting Hill”

Dir. by James Cunningham




Best Cinematography


“Home”

Dir. by Kast Hasa



Best Production Design


“Rotting Hill”

Dir. by James Cunningham



Best Costume Design


“The Village Boy”

Dir. by Damien Dematra



Best Actor


“The Village Boy”

Radhit Syam



Best Actress


“Meherjaan”

Rubaiyat Hossain



Best Supporting Actor


“Rotting Hill”

Bruce Hopkins



Best Supporting Actress


“Meherjaan”

Jaya Bachchan



Best Original Score


“Meherjaan”

Dir. by Rubaiyat Hossain



Best Editing


“Men In Mind”

Dir. by Blaine Anderson & David Willinsky



Best Special Effects


“Rotting Hill”

Dir. by James Cunningham



Best Screenplay


“The Village Boy”

Dir. by Damien Dematra





Honorable Mention


“Men In Mind”

Dir. by Blaine Anderson & David Willinsky


“Whatever Happened To Pete Blaggit”

Dir. by Mark Jeavons


“The Most Dangerous Animal”

Dir. by Al Sutton



Awards of Excellence


“Bridge Of Egypt”

Dir. by Mahmoud Awad



“Venus Vs. Mars”

Dir. by Talin Malekian



“Ontological! Or A Brief Explanation Of Absolutely

Everything That Is Know About Absolutely Everything”

Dir. by Skyler Gordon



“Light”

Dir. by Kosta Nikas








Best Director


“Bridge Of Egypt”

Dir. by Mahmoud Awad




Best Cinematography


“Bridge Of Egypt”

Dir. by Mahmoud Awad



Best Production Design


“The Summer Of Massacre”

Dir. by Joe Castro



Best Costume Design


“Venus Vs. Mars”

Dir. by Talin Malekian



Best Original Score


“Venus Vs. Mars”

Dir. by Talin Malekian



Best Editing


“The Summer Of Massacre”

Dir. by Joe Castro



Best Visual Effects


“The Summer Of Massacre”

Dir. by Joe Castro






Honorable Mention


“Fukushima Day”

Dir. by Ami Sakurai


“Beneath The Veneer Of A Murder”

Dir. by Angel Connell





Awards of Excellence


“The Fritzl Effect”

Dir. by Stefanos Sitaras



“Shift Delete”

Dir. by Oguz Poray



“Light Blue And Orange”

Dir. by Stefanos Sitaras



“Bloody Sin”

Dir. by Bridgette Cannell



“Chinese Takeout”

Dir. by James Brandenburg







Best Director


“Based On A True Story”

Dir. by Kerem Keskin




Best Cinematography


“Based On A True Story”

Dir. by Kerem Keskin



Best Production Design


“Light Blue And Orange”

Dir. by Stefanos Sitaras



Best Costume Design


“Light Blue And Orange”

Dir. by Stefanos Sitaras



Best Actor


“Based On A True Story”

Ali Nuri Turkoglu



Best Actress


“Bloody Sin”

Kachina Dechert



Best Supporting Actor


“Based On A True Story”

Ilkay Akdagli



Best Supporting Actress


“Chinese Takeout”

Nell Teare



Best Original Score


“Light Blue And Orange”

Dir. by Stefanos Sitaras



Best Editing


“The Fritzl Effect”

Dir. by Stefanos Sitaras



Best Special Effects


“Chinese Takeout”

Dir. by James Brandenburg



Best Screenplay


“Based On A True Story”

Dir. by Kerem Keskin







Honorable Mention


“Angel Of Mars”

Dir. by Nicolas Dumesnil


“Baer”

Dir. by Bryce Hirschberg


“Down The Wrong Path”

Dir. by LeAndre Thomas


“He Must Die”

Dir. by Oswald Gschilesser


“Nice Guys Finish Last”

Dir. by Kimberly McCullough 


“Suction”

Dir. by Stefanos Sitaras


“NIQAB”

Dir. by Stefanos Sitaras


“Metro”

Dir. by Eric Brownrout & Nick Escobar


“The Puddles Dependency”

Dir. by Jarron Vosburg


“Blank Canvas”

Dir. by Hannah Sullivan


“Welcome To The Bathtub”

Dir. by Thomas Schade


“The Relieved”

Dir. by Feal Chan


“Colors Of West”

Dir. by Stefanos Sitaras


“Noise”

Dir. by Stefanos Sitaras


“Guppy Love”

Dir. by Ron Utin Lalkin


“Deathbed: The Musical”

Dir. by Liat Har-Gil



Awards of Excellence


“Bums, Inc.”

by Denise Landau



“Chasing Bugs 2.0”

by Debbra Jansen



“Cutthroat”

by James Hsiao



“Not All That Glitters Is Gold”

by Leonardo De Leon



“The Man From Nowhere”

by Roberto Marrero








Honorable Mention


“A Life Relented”

by Michael Miceli


“Angels”

by Paul Arthaud


“Arius”

by David Paster


“Best Before”

by Romi Moondi


“Bullies For Rent”

by Roberto Marrero


“Damaged Goods”

by Michael Miceli


“Dirty Business”

by Haik Hakobian


“Expiration Date”

by Ferran Masip-Valls


“Funhouse”

by Paul Ellington


“Help! My Mom’s A Fairy”

by Edward Ybarra


“Holy Hell In Cuba”

by Roberto Marreo


“Michael’s Ride”

by Alexander Mackenzie


“Playing For Home”

by Kathy Pyatt


“Smart Alex”

by Cristina Kinon


“Strickly In-House”

by Jon Berry


“The Brownest Eyes”

by Chelsea Grayson


“The Curse Of Memories”

by Percival Van Audaz


“The Plumber”

by Jeffrey Ryback


“Twelve Nuns”

by Roberto Marrero


“When God Looked The Other Way”

by Chris Swider


“Winged Victory”

by Blue Spruell


“Without The Boys”

by Joey Kent


“MOS”

by John Edwards



Awards of Excellence


“What Is Life? The Movie”

Dir. by Howard Weiner



“Burning Soil”

Dir. by Sahar Fakhouri


















Best Director


“The Rescuer”

Dir. by Leo Grillo




Best Cinematography


“What Is Life? The Movie”

Dir. by Howard Weiner



Best Editing

“What Is Life? The Movie”

Dir. by Howard Weiner




Best Visual Effects


“What Is Life? The Movie”

Dir. by Howard Weiner



Best Concept


“The Rescuer”

Dir. by Leo Grillo






Honorable Mention



Awards of Excellence


“Just Another Thing”

Dir. by Jon Reno



“Bodi Bill-Brand New Carpet”

Dir. by Stephane Leonard



“Aimee Allen-Calling The Maker”

Dir. by Nino Del Padre



“Addictions”

Dir. by Giovanni Bucci



“Streets To Nowhere”

Dir. by Wen Ren







Best Director


“Simoom-Cutting Seams”

Dir. by Sean McCarthy




Best Cinematography


“Simoom-Cutting Seams”

Dir. by Sean McCarthy



Best Song


“Just Another Thing”

Dir. by Jon Reno



Best Editing


“Streets To Nowhere”

Dir. by Wen Ren



Best Visual Effects


“Simoom-Cutting Seams”

Dir. by Sean McCarthy



Best Production Design


“Aimee Allen-Calling The Maker”

Dir. by Nino Del Padre



Best Costume Design


“Addictions”

Dir. by Giovanni Bucci








Honorable Mention


“House On Normandy”

Dir. by Marco Bottiglieri


“The Waiter Anthem”

Dir. by Howie Askins & Daniel Wall


“National AIDS Memorial Grove Tribute”

Dir. by Andrew Ehrenfeld


“Wake Up”

Dir. by Don Askew


“Miami Latin Nights”

Dir. by Roberto Marrero


“Melody Of Love”

Dir. by Roberto Marrero




Narrative Short





Narrative Feature





Documentary Short





Documentary Feature





Animation





Experimental





International





Student





Music Video





Script