LAMA Fall 2018 Winners & Selections


Best Narrative Short


Best Narrative Feature





Best Documentary Short









“ Feeding A Cause “

Dir. by Jonathan Graham

1st Place Winners









“ The Burying Party “

Dir. by Richard Weston




“ Cathedrals “

Dir. by Benjamin Caro

Wilfred Owen returns to the Somme against the advice of his mentor Siegfried Sassoon, determined to follow his subject 'The Pity of War' to the very end.

Inspired by the popular Raymond Carver story, “Cathedrals” is about a young husband who, through a strange, almost psychedelic experience with a blind man, is able to see his marriage from a new perspective.

Audience Award



???

Dir. by ???






A non-profit organization fights food insecurity in Orange County, California by giving the resources to those in need and touching the lives of people in the community.


Best Documentary Feature


Best Animation





Best International Film




“ The Shipment “

Dir. by Bobby Bala




“ Nini “

Dir. by Yingzong Xin





“ Explosion Theory “

Dir. by Andrey Istratov

Cici's good friend Nini was taken away. At midnight ,Nine returned to her friend and tried to tell here something.

In 1966, the Soviet physicist, uncle of movie's author, makes a discovery which then becomes decisive in the 'aluminium' opposition of rocket technologies of the USSR and the USA during the cold war. What will happen to this physicist in 1988?...

Unable to afford the repairs to his old broken ship, a struggling interplanetary transporter becomes stranded with his young daughter on a wretched spaceport as his morality is put to the ultimate test.


Best Experimental





Best Student Film







“ When The Shadow Falls “

Dir. by Jeseung Woo




“ Glissando “

Dir. by Min Shi

After witnessing the suicide of a passing stranger, Jane becomes haunted by the horrible question: "Could I have done something?“ When the stranger's widow comes calling Jane must face her shadow to find the answer they both need.

The remnants of loss and war.


Best Music Video





Best Script







“ Jonath “

by Luis Gerardo Pascual




“ Stand Down “

Dir. by Dana Tynan & Kario Salem

The year is 2415, and after several wars and catastrophes, the Earth has become a place inhabited by outlaws and exiles. Mankind has conquered the galaxy. The human race has managed to expand to new planets, coexisting with new races from different solar systems.

A haunted ex-soldier suffering from PTSD on a journey toward the ultimate confrontation with HIMSELF.



Best Director


The Shipment

Dir. by Bobby Bala




Best Actor


Brendan Sexton III

“ Cathedrals ”




Best Actress


Julia Parker

“ Passage ”




Best Cinematography


The Burying Party

Dir. by Richard Weston




Best Costume Design


The Shipment

Dir. by Bobby Bala




Best Editing


The Shipment

Dir. by Bobby Bala




Best Original Score


The Burying Party

Dir. by Richard Weston




Best Production Design


The Shipment

Dir. by Bobby Bala


Official Selections, Category “Best” and Honorable Mention Winners






Only A Movie!

Dir. by Teddy Cecil



Chameleon

Dir. by Trevvor Riley



F***, Marry, Kill

Dir. by Scott Donavan



Memories Of My Father

Dir. by Mark Logan



Monophobia

Dir. by Nick DenBoer & Kenny Hotz



Passage

Dir. by Linda Palmer



The Voice Within

Dir. by Ernesto Sandoval







Arizona Sunrise

by John Martins IIII


At The Mercy Of Faith

by Samuel Taylor


Ball Of Fire

by Sean Coleman


Indian Billy Ice

by Jerry Ice


The Keeper

by Danny Wright


The Night Witches

by Steven Prowse









 


Category Winners


Honorable Mention

Stage IV:

Living With Cancer



“C.T.R.L”

Dir. by Mariana Conde & Mariana Conde



“Caught Inside”

Dir. by Dwight Thompson



“Chuck Ransom”

Dir. by Arian Harandi



“Daddy Come Home”

Dir. by Mendel Katz & Yisrael Dubov


“FELONY”

Dir. by Thanos Kermitsis


“Jaysin Voxx 'Hands on Me'”

Dir. by Carlos Hurtado


“Mateo”

Dir. by Nancy C. Mejia


“The Courier”

Dir. by J.Mackye Gruber


“The Equation of Life”

Dir. by Gerry Orz


“The Stop”

Dir. by Marc Ruiz


“Two and a Quarter Minutes”

Dir. by Joshua Ovalle





Official Selections